RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Notification Out Apply Online for 2,005 Junior Engineer, Junior Accountant & Junior Assistant Posts

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Notification 2005 Junior Assistant, Junior Accountant & JE Vacancy: Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RVUNL), on behalf of the five Rajasthan State Power Companies, has released the RVUNL Recruitment 2026 notification for 2,005 vacancies. The recruitment drive includes Junior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts. The online application process started on 5 August 2026 at 10:00 AM, and eligible candidates can submit their applications up to 31 August 2026 at 12:00 midnight. The recruitment is being conducted as a common recruitment exercise for RVUN, RVPN, JVVN, AVVN and JDVVN.

SBI 9124 Clerk Recruitment 2026

Candidates interested in Rajasthan government jobs in the power sector should check the post-wise educational qualification, age limit, vacancy details, selection process and salary before submitting the application form.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Junior Assistant, Accountant & JE Vacancy Notification Overview

OrganisationRajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RVUN)
Official Websiteenergy.rajasthan.gov.in
Recruitment NameRVUNL Recruitment 2026
Participating CompaniesRVUN, RVPN, JVVN, AVVN & JdVVN
Post NameJunior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant, Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II
Total Vacancies2,005
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date05 August 2026
Last Date to Apply31 August 2026
Job LocationRajasthan

The detailed advertisements for Junior Engineer-I and for Junior Accountant/Junior Assistant were issued on 4 August 2026.

UPSC EPFO Recruitment 2026

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Junior Engineer, Jr Assistant & Junior Accountant Vacancy Details

A total of 2,005 posts have been announced under the common recruitment exercise. The largest share of vacancies is for Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II, followed by Junior Engineer-I and Junior Accountant.

Post NameTotal Vacancies
Junior Engineer-I (Electrical)727
Junior Engineer-I (Mechanical)110
Junior Engineer-I (Civil)32
Junior Accountant371
Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II765
Total2,005

The Junior Engineer-I vacancies total 869 posts, while Junior Accountant has 371 posts and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II has 765 posts.

PSC Group 2 Recruitment 2026

Company-Wise Vacancy Distribution

PostRVUNRVPNJVVNAVVNJdVVNTotal
JEN-I Electrical109162189144123727
JEN-I Mechanical1100000110
JEN-I Civil03200032
Junior Accountant442811648135371
Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II4541288201190765
Total3082635933934482,005

The five participating power companies are responsible for generation, transmission and distribution of electricity across Rajasthan.

531 Clerk Recruitment 2026

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

Short Advertisement25 June 2026
Detailed Advertisement04 August 2026
Online Application Starts05 August 2026, 10:00 AM
Last Date to Apply31 August 2026, 12:00 Midnight
Last Date for Fee Payment31 August 2026
Admit CardTo Be Announced
Computer-Based TestTo Be Announced
ResultTo Be Announced

Candidates should complete the application process before the deadline rather than waiting for the final hours, particularly because the application and fee-payment window closes at midnight on 31 August 2026.

Educational Qualification for RVUNL Recruitment 2026

The required qualification depends on the post selected by the candidate.

Junior Engineer-I

Candidates applying for Junior Engineer-I posts should possess a full-time four-year Engineering Degree or AMIE in the relevant discipline from a recognised institution.

For Electrical Engineering, eligible disciplines include Electrical, Electrical & Electronics, Power Engineering and other specified equivalent disciplines. For Mechanical and Civil positions, the degree must correspond to the disciplines prescribed in the recruitment notification.

Junior Accountant

Candidates applying for Junior Accountant should possess the prescribed graduation/professional qualification in Commerce, Business Administration or other eligible qualifications mentioned in the notification. Candidates are also required to fulfil the prescribed computer qualification requirements.

Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II

For Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II, candidates must have the prescribed Senior Secondary/12th qualification along with the required computer qualification or proficiency specified in the recruitment rules.

Candidates should carefully verify their exact qualification against the relevant post before applying because the acceptable degree, subject combination and computer qualification differ between posts.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Age Limit

The age limit is different for engineering and ministerial posts.

Junior Accountant and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II

  • Minimum Age: 20 Year,s
  • Maximum Age: 25 Year,s

Junior Engineer-I

21 to 40 years

Age relaxation

SC/ST – 5 years
OBC/MBC Category – 5 years
Women from Gen. Category – 5 years
Women from SC/ST/BC/SBC Category – 10 years

The age is reckoned as on 1 January 2027, and reserved-category candidates receive relaxation according to the applicable Rajasthan government rules and recruitment regulations.

Application Fee For RVUNL Junior Assistant, Jr Accountant & JE Recruitment 2026

The application fee prescribed for the recruitment is:

CategoryApplication Fee
General/UR₹1,000
SC/ST/BC/MBC/EWS/PwBD/Saharia₹500

The fee is required to be paid online during the application process. Candidates should ensure that the transaction is successfully completed before the closing date.

Selection Process of RVUNL Recruitment 2026

The selection process depends on the post.

Junior Engineer-I

Junior Engineer-I candidates will be selected through a Computer-Based Test (CBT). There is no interview for the post. Candidates qualifying in the examination will subsequently be required to complete the prescribed document verification and other appointment-related formalities.

Junior Accountant

Junior Accountant candidates will also be selected through a Computer-Based Test followed by the applicable document verification and other required formalities. No interview is prescribed.

Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II

For Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II, the recruitment process includes a pre-examination, main examination and typing test. The typing assessment includes Hindi and English typing as prescribed by the recruitment rules.

The recruitment does not include a personal interview.

RVUNL Exam Pattern 2026

Sure. Replace the previous combined exam-pattern table with these separate post-wise tables:

Junior Engineer

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Concerned Engineering Subject120120
General Knowledge, Reasoning & General Hindi/English3030
Total150150
Exam ModeDurationQuestion Type
Computer Based Test (CBT)2 HoursObjective Type

Junior Accountant

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Concerned Subject/Accounting120120
General Knowledge, Reasoning & General Hindi/English3030
Total150150
Exam ModeDurationQuestion Type
Computer Based Test (CBT)2 HoursObjective Type

Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II

StageDetails
Preliminary ExaminationComputer Based Test
Main ExaminationComputer Based Test
Typing TestHindi & English Typing
Question TypeObjective Type
Typing TestQualifying in Nature
Final SelectionBased on prescribed examination and qualifying requirements

Note: The exact subject-wise question distribution, marks, duration and typing-test requirements should be followed as prescribed in the official RVUNL Recruitment 2026 notification for the respective post.

The detailed examination pattern varies according to the post. Candidates should therefore prepare according to their selected post and the detailed syllabus mentioned in the respective advertisement.

RVUNL Junior Assistant, Jr Accountant & JE Salary 2026

RVUNL and the participating Rajasthan State Power Companies offer attractive pay scales for the selected candidates.

During the two-year Probationer Trainee period, Junior Engineer-I and Junior Accountant candidates receive a fixed remuneration of approximately ₹23,700 per month, while Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II candidates receive approximately ₹14,600 per month.

After successful completion of probation, the basic pay is approximately ₹33,800 per month at Level-10 for Junior Engineer-I and Junior Accountant. Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II is placed at approximately ₹20,800 basic pay at Level-5, along with applicable allowances and benefits according to the relevant service rules.

How to Apply Online for RVUNL Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the Rajasthan Energy Department recruitment portal ibpsreg.ibps.in/rrvunljun26.
  2. Open the RVUNL Common Recruitment 2026 application section.
  3. Select the post for which you meet the eligibility conditions.
  4. Register using your required personal and contact details.
  5. Enter educational qualifications, category and other information carefully.
  6. Upload the photograph, signature and other documents in the prescribed format.
  7. Check the completed application form carefully before submission.
  8. Pay the applicable examination/application fee through the available online payment method.
  9. Submit the application form before 31 August 2026.
  10. Save or print the final submitted application form and fee receipt for future reference.

Candidates should use only the information and instructions given in the applicable RVUNL recruitment advertisement while completing the form.

RVUNL Junior Assistant, JE & Junior Accountant Vacancy 2026 Important Links to Apply Online

Govt Jobs Telegram ChannelJoin Link
Govt Jobs WhatsApp GroupJoin Link
RVUNL Recruitment 2026 NotificationClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
HomepageShikshaExam.com
Official Websiteenergy.rajasthan.gov.in

Join Daily Govt Jobs Notification WhatsApp Channel – 9352018749

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 is a major recruitment opportunity for candidates looking for government jobs in Rajasthan’s electricity and power sector. Through this common recruitment exercise, 2,005 vacancies are available for Junior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts across five Rajasthan State Power Companies.

The online application window is open from 5 August to 31 August 2026, making the final deadline very important for eligible candidates. Applicants should carefully verify their educational qualification, age, category, preferred post and company-wise vacancy before submitting the form.

With 727 Electrical JEN-I posts, 110 Mechanical JEN-I posts, 32 Civil JEN-I posts, 371 Junior Accountant posts and 765 Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts, the recruitment offers opportunities for candidates with engineering, commerce, graduation and senior-secondary qualifications.

How many vacancies are released under RVUNL Recruitment 2026?

A total of 2,005 vacancies have been announced for Junior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts.

What is the last date to apply for RVUNL Junior Assistant, Jr Accountant & JE Recruitment 2026?

Eligible candidates can submit their online applications up to 31 August 2026 at 12:00 midnight.

What is the RVUNL Recruitment 2026 application fee?

The fee is ₹1,000 for General candidates and ₹500 for the specified reserved categories.

What is the salary of RVUNL Junior Assistant Recruitment 2026?

Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II carries approximately ₹20,800 basic pay after successful probation

How to apply online for RVUNL Recruitment 2026?

Eligible candidates can apply online from the official website of RVUNL.